Get started11 Bostock Road is an end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Bostock Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 11 Bostock Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bank Terminal — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2022Most recent
£200,000
+29.9%over 3 years13 September 2019
£154,000
+92.6%over 17 years30 August 2002
£79,950
+123.6%over 5 years8 August 1997
£35,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8LP: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoke High School - Ormiston Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.