Get started9 Bradley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 24.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
9 Bradley Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

2 March 2018Most recent
£118,000
+24.2%over 12 years17 February 2006
£95,000
+1.1%over 1 year13 August 2004
£94,000
+22.1%over 9 months28 November 2003
£77,000
+18.5%over 1 year31 May 2002
£65,000
+94.0%over 4 years16 January 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DU: £167,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.