Get started7 Bradley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 21.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Bradley Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 15 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Bradley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,970
Street avg £1,848
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

31 May 2018Most recent
£130,000
+44.4%over 13 years29 April 2005
£90,000
+7.1%over 1 year25 September 2003
£84,000
+16.7%2 April 2003
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DU: £167,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP2 8LA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.