Get started6 Bradley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £149,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
6 Bradley Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
6 Bradley Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£149,000
+56.8%over 15 years10 March 2006
£95,000
+59.7%over 4 years5 October 2001
£59,500
+29.3%over 6 months22 March 2001
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DU: £167,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP2 8AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.