Get started23 Bradley Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 880 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 61.2% above the 2010 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm. At 82 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
23 Bradley Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 13 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 23 Bradley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,040
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

17 August 2010Most recent
£85,000
-0.6%over 7 years25 October 2002
£85,500
+56.9%over 1 year1 December 2000
£54,495
+70.3%over 3 years6 March 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DU: £167,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP2 8LA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.