Get started20 Bradley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Bradley Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£150,000
+50.0%over 12 years29 September 2008
£100,000
+1.0%over 2 years7 July 2006
£99,000
+25.3%over 3 years22 August 2002
£79,000
+27.4%4 April 2002
£62,000
+55.0%over 1 year2 March 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DU: £167,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP2 8LA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.