Get started17 Bradley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 22.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 216.3% above the 2001 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 51% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2024
17 Bradley Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.6% per year over 5 years.
£43,000
Growth on file: 22.6% per year over 5 years.
17 Bradley Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£623
Street avg £1,916
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

29 June 2001Most recent
£43,000
+19.4%over 3 years14 July 1997
£36,000
+63.6%over 9 months23 October 1996
£22,000
+37.5%22 August 1996
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DU: £167,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP2 8LA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.