Get started29 Ashley Street is a mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2024
29 Ashley Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 29 Ashley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,258
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£140,000
+42.9%over 17 years2 July 2004
£98,000
+78.3%over 2 years28 September 2001
£54,950
+40.9%over 1 year4 January 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DS: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.