Get started17 Ashley Street is an end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 12.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Ashley Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 19 years.
£134,995
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 19 years.
17 Ashley Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2016Most recent
£134,995
+35.1%over 9 years31 March 2006
£99,950
+13.6%over 7 months13 September 2005
£88,000
+66.0%over 4 years13 July 2001
£53,000
+259.3%over 4 years6 May 1997
£14,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DS: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.