Get started6 Holman Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 62 m² this is the 27th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £132,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Holman Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£2,137
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2021Most recent
£132,500
+6.9%over 3 years30 June 2017
£124,000
+26.5%over 4 years21 November 2012
£98,000
+19.5%over 3 years19 June 2009
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0ES: £137,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.