Get started42 Holman Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 62 m² this is the 27th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 49 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £137,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
42 Holman Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
42 Holman Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,218
Street avg £2,004
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2022Most recent
£137,500
+25.0%over 4 years16 March 2018
£110,000
+4.8%over 2 years9 September 2015
£105,000
+5.0%over 4 years18 July 2011
£100,000
-4.8%over 2 years26 November 2008
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0ES: £131,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.