Get started16 Collinsons is a five-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2274 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £555,000 is 14% above the 2017 sale price. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
16 Collinsons's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2020
Erection of single-storey rear conservatory and extension to detached garage, as amended by Flood Risk Assessment received 31/5/2005.
Latest sale on 16 Collinsons was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 13 years.
£487,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 13 years.
16 Collinsons outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,305
Street avg £2,773
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stella Maris — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

23 March 2017Most recent
£487,000
+21.8%over 5 years25 November 2011
£400,000
+37.9%over 7 years2 July 2004
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0DS: £425,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
IP2 0DT
Closest school
1.0 km
The Oaks Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.