Get started10 Collinsons is a detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2022
10 Collinsons has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Householder Planning Application - Erection of single storey side extensions
10 Collinsons has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 10 Collinsons stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,484
Street avg £2,642
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stella Maris — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

21 May 2019Most recent
£425,000
+48.1%over 6 years22 March 2013
£287,000
+6.3%over 7 years10 February 2006
£270,000
+10.2%over 1 year1 April 2004
£245,000
+61.2%over 11 months8 May 2003
£152,000
+1.3%over 1 year1 February 2002
£150,000
+53.1%over 5 years7 June 1996
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0DS: £415,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
IP2 0DT
Closest school
1.0 km
The Oaks Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.