Get started3 Parklands is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 22.7% above the 2017 sale price. At 120 m² it sits well below the postcode median (212 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2025
3 Parklands has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
3 Parklands has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
3 Parklands outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stella Maris — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory.
13 February 2017Most recent
£222,500
+21.6%over 12 years23 June 2004
£183,000
-45.8%over 2 years17 June 2002
£337,500
+46.7%over 1 year15 June 2001
£230,000
+283.3%over 5 years16 June 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0DE: £450,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
IP2 0LZ
Closest school
0.9 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.