Get started4 Angel Lane is a mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 10.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Angel Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 4 Angel Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,600
Street avg £4,270
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2019Most recent
£280,000
+5.7%over 1 year8 June 2018
£265,000
+69.9%over 8 years18 February 2010
£156,000
+188.9%over 12 years29 August 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4NG: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
IP12 4NU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.