Get started21 Angel Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold April 2024 for £435,000.
21 Angel Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Angel Lane has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed Building Consent - Introduction of a new entrance door and associated steps
21 Angel Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Angel Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,579
Street avg £4,314
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Introduction of a new entrance door and associated steps
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 April 2024Most recent
£435,000
+129.0%over 22 years14 December 2001
£189,950
+137.4%over 4 years25 July 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4NG: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
IP12 4EB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.