Get started29 Angel Lane is a semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1534 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 43). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 124.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £900,000.
29 Angel Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2020
Rearrangement of internal partition walls to provide additional floor area
29 Angel Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£889,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 29 Angel Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,317
Street avg £4,239
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Replacement of rear roof terrace, replacement of wooden screening and addition of wrought iron balustrade
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 June 2023Most recent
£900,000
+63.6%over 12 years2 August 2010
£550,000
+77.4%over 8 years30 October 2001
£310,000
+129.6%over 4 years7 July 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4NG: £300,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP12 4JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.