Get started3 Angel Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £318,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Angel Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£4,184
Street avg £4,331
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£318,000
+189.1%over 18 years8 August 2002
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4NG: £300,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
IP12 4RW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB