Get started17 Angel Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 58.3% above the 2011 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Angel Lane saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 7 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Angel Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,396
Street avg £4,366
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2011Most recent
£180,000
-5.0%over 4 years29 June 2007
£189,500
+11.1%over 1 year30 August 2005
£170,550
+26.8%over 1 year27 May 2004
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4NG: £300,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
IP12 4SU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.