Get started14 Angel Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 26.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2025
14 Angel Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension
14 Angel Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 18 years.
£255,500
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 18 years.
14 Angel Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,482
Street avg £4,318
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

27 November 2015Most recent
£255,500
+42.7%over 8 years8 August 2007
£179,000
+46.5%over 5 years12 July 2002
£122,200
+177.7%over 4 years26 September 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4NG: £300,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
IP12 4RW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.