Get started8 Bridgewood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 930 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 is 12.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £412,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Bridgewood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2021
8 Bridgewood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£412,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 8 Bridgewood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,770
Street avg £3,005
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bullards Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£412,000
+57.0%over 9 years13 June 2011
£262,500
+10.8%over 4 years7 November 2006
£237,000
+26.4%over 2 years29 October 2004
£187,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4HA: £337,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
IP12 4EB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.