Get started50 Bridgewood Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £365,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
50 Bridgewood Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2025
Price for 50 Bridgewood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 22 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 50 Bridgewood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,294
Street avg £3,022
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bullards Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 January 2021Most recent
£365,000
+28.1%over 4 years28 April 2016
£285,000
+235.3%over 16 years19 August 1999
£85,000
+45.3%6 April 1999
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4HA: £337,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP12 4EB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.