Get started6 The Pastures is a detached house in Alderton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 sits 69.3% above the 2013 sale of £249,250. At 117 m² it sits well below the postcode median (180 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013).
6 The Pastures's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2023
6 The Pastures has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 6 The Pastures was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 The Pastures stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £2,426
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 171 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey timber conservatory to rear
12 March 2013Most recent
£249,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3DS: £404,000 (2025–2013).
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 10 years
IP12 3JT
Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Bawdsey Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB