Get started5 Beck Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UE). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 32.5% above the 2017 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 5 Beck Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Beck Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,406
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

31 August 2017Most recent
£194,000
+46.4%over 8 years22 May 2009
£132,500
+94.1%over 8 years10 May 2001
£68,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UE: £270,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
IP12 2ND
Fountain Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.