Get started4 Castle Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Orford, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £532,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Castle Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Castle Close has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£532,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Castle Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,777
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Proposed sunroom extension.
Proposed loft conversion including provision of 3No. rooflights (southwest elevation) and pair of doors with juliet balcony (south east elevation).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2021Most recent
£532,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2LB: £385,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
IP12 2HW
Market Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Orford Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB