Get started11 Cale Road is an end-of-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1TS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 12.3% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £299,995.
11 Cale Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
11 Cale Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed Rear Single Storey Extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 11 Cale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £4,212
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bredfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

30 March 2020Most recent
£299,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1TS: £280,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 4 years
IP12 1LE
Closest school
0.9 km
Farlingaye High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB