Get started23 Cages Way is a six-bedroom detached house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1TE). It has a recorded floor area of 283 m² (around 3046 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,113,000 is 18.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 99.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 283 m² the property is well over the postcode median (164 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
23 Cages Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Cages Way has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
To fell diseased Chestnut tree in rear garden
Latest sale on 23 Cages Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£940,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 23 Cages Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,322
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
283 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

To fell 1no dying Silver BirchTo fell 1no Oak following storm damage
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 July 2017Most recent
£940,000
+28.8%over 5 years1 May 2012
£730,000
+46.9%over 9 years15 July 2002
£497,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1TE: £720,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
IP12 1FH
Melton Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Melton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.