Get started10 Coppice Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1RX). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £659,000 is 27.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 149 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (185 m² median across 6 EPCs).
10 Coppice Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Alterations & first floor extension.
10 Coppice Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£518,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
10 Coppice Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,477
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2017Most recent
£518,000
+71.5%over 14 years5 September 2003
£302,000
+69.7%over 5 years26 June 1998
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1RX: £525,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
IP12 1RX
Grant Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.