Get started46 St Andrews Place is a two-bedroom detached house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 134.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £278,000 in September 2024.
46 St Andrews Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
46 St Andrews Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 5 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 46 St Andrews Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,149
Street avg £2,296
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turning Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

25 September 2024Most recent
£278,000
+20.9%over 5 years25 July 2019
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1PZ: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.5 km
Melton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.