Get started10 St Andrews Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 21.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 75 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £270,000 in February 2024.
10 St Andrews Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 10 St Andrews Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turning Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2024Most recent
£270,000
+63.6%over 10 years13 December 2013
£165,000
+205.6%over 17 years7 June 1996
£54,000
+0.9%26 January 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1PZ: £278,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
IP12 1EQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Melton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.