Get started19 Beaconsfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 769 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and a basement.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 42.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include subdivision and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Beaconsfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Dec 2019
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of one dwelling into two.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 13 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 19 Beaconsfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £3,715
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
2 March 2010Most recent
£270,000
+103.8%over 8 years26 July 2001
£132,500
+73.2%over 3 years20 August 1997
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1EQ: £380,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
IP12 1JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.