Get started2 Carmelite Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 12% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £482,000.
2 Carmelite Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2025
2 Carmelite Place has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent - Installation of 2 No. replacement windows at ground floor on rear (west facing) elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 6 years.
£482,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 6 years.
2 Carmelite Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,265
Street avg £4,797
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Internal alterations to create sitting room at first floor and 2No. bedrooms and bathroom at second floor.Relocation of staircase from first to second floor.Installation of 2 No. rooflights to rear elevation.Removal of chimney.Installation of wall mounted boiler and external terminal to ground floor.Installation of secondary double glazing.General external and internal repairs and re-decoration.
3 July 2020Most recent
£482,000
+69.1%over 6 years13 June 2014
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1DR: £415,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
IP12 1BE
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB