Get started4 Redstone Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–126 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. At 54 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 6 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
4 Redstone Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2025
4 Redstone Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 7 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 7 years.
4 Redstone Mews is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
79 (C)
Street avg 80 (C)
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
External or internal wall insulation added
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2016Most recent
£162,000
+44.6%over 4 years14 December 2011
£112,000
+12.0%over 2 years7 April 2009
£100,000
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell