Get started9 Doric Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 11.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Enclosure of car parking space to north of property. New brick wall, making a new entrance gate to south
Price for 9 Doric Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
9 Doric Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,198
Street avg £3,771
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turban Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£340,000
+58.1%over 10 years18 July 2008
£215,000
-21.1%4 February 2008
£272,500
+65.4%over 9 months14 May 2007
£164,750
+119.7%over 7 years25 June 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1BT: £810,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.