Get started6 Doric Place is a detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 84.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,107,000 is 30.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 119.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
6 Doric Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Doric Place has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
To fell small Holly outgrown from hedge. Replanting with plum tree.
6 Doric Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 84.8% per year over 1 year.
£850,000
Growth on file: 84.8% per year over 1 year.
6 Doric Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,391
Street avg £3,040
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turban Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Oak..Remove lower branch over car park, remove deadwood,T2 Conifer..Remove broken and damaged limbs,T3 Conifer.. Remove dead tip back to live wood.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 August 2016Most recent
£850,000
+84.8%29 February 2016
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1BT: £782,500 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
IP12 1FH
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB