Get started6 Hamblin Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,506 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£305,506
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Hamblin Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,454
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Turban Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£305,506
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1BG: £209,950 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
IP12 1EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB