Get started2 Hamblin House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (63–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (61 versus a best of 70). The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 10.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 110.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. At 63 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 8 EPCs).
1no. Elder (marked on submitted plan) - Fell 3no. Leyland Cypress (marked on submitted plan) - Fell
2 Hamblin House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Turban Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Remove low level brickwork below 2 no. windows and create 2 new doors (same width as existing windows)
13 October 2017Most recent
£210,000
+52.2%over 14 years11 April 2003
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1BG: £209,950 (2023–2008).
IP12 1AZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.