Get startedSelwyn Garden House is a detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 244 m² (around 2626 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 244 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,002,000 is 48.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Selwyn Garden House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2024
Selwyn Garden House has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
1 x dying Silver Birch - Fell to ground level will be replaced by climbing shrub & ornamental maple
Latest sale on Selwyn Garden House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,002,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Selwyn Garden House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,766
Street avg £2,983
Floor Area
244 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
To crown reduce Silver Birch to overall height of 4m.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2015Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1BB: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
IP12 1FH
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB