Get started14 Lime Kiln Quay Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £314,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Lime Kiln Quay Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£314,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 14 Lime Kiln Quay Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,132
Street avg £2,869
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2025Most recent
£314,000
+30.8%over 4 years14 June 2021
£240,000
+33.3%over 14 years10 November 2006
£180,000
+205.1%over 7 years29 July 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1BB: £250,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.