Get started117 Thoroughfare is a four-bedroom detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1606 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £847,000 is 35% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
117 Thoroughfare's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2022
1x Mature Yew tree - To reduce down in height by average 4ft off tops, 2-3ft off sides, shaping sympathetically as the trees encroaching onto garage roof and neighbouring garden.
117 Thoroughfare has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£847,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 16 years.
£627,500
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 117 Thoroughfare runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,206
Street avg £3,894
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 245 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

6 July 2013Most recent
£627,500
+39.4%over 9 years25 November 2003
£450,000
+18.4%over 2 years19 December 2000
£380,000
+245.5%over 3 years26 March 1997
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AS: £720,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 14.7 t/year
IP12 1ER
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.