Get started115 Thoroughfare is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £833,000 is 15.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 193 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £720,000 in November 2020.
115 Thoroughfare's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear to form garden room
115 Thoroughfare has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£833,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 115 Thoroughfare lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,731
Street avg £3,989
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 237 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Insertion of dormer window to rear roof slope
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 November 2020Most recent
£720,000
+500.0%over 23 years30 May 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AS: £230,000 (2019–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 15.0 t/year
IP12 1ER
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB