Get started27 Acorn Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £132,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 31.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 24 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,137
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£132,500
+18.8%over 4 years24 January 2014
£111,500
+147.8%over 14 years28 May 1999
£45,000
-19.6%over 4 years21 April 1995
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XZ: £165,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU8 9DN
Closest school
0.8 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.