Get started10 Alston Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8UA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Across 1996–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 15.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £108,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Alston Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Alston Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,770
Street avg £1,263
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Punchbowl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£108,000
+5.9%over 2 years19 July 2021
£102,000
+27.5%over 6 years29 August 2014
£80,000
+100.3%over 11 years10 April 2003
£39,950
+40.2%over 6 years7 March 1997
£28,500
+78.1%20 September 1996
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8UA: £91,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HU8 8TT
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.