Get started3 George Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 8RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Across 2001–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 105.7% above the 2021 sale of £53,000. Last sale on file: £53,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 George Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 George Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2021Most recent
£53,000
+178.9%over 19 years11 May 2001
£19,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in HU8 8RJ: £124,000 (2022–2022).
HU8 8TT
Closest school
0.3 km
Buckingham Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell