Get started9 Chestnut Grove is a property in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8QL). It has council tax band C.
Held since January 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1998–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 16.9% per year.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
9 Chestnut Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retention of single storey rear extension (3.4m long x 6m wide x 3.1m high; 11'2" x 19'8" x 10'2").
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£154,000
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 8 years.
20 January 2006Most recent
£154,000
+242.2%over 7 yearsCrime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

27 February 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8QL: £165,000 (2024–2022).
HU8 8EF
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB