Get started24 Chaucer Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 1998–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 14% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 34.5% above the 2005 sale price.
24 Chaucer Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
24 Chaucer Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 7 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 24 Chaucer Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£903
Street avg £989
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Addison Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2005Most recent
£84,000
+154.5%over 7 years12 June 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8NA: £118,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HU8 8JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Westcott Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB