Get started17 Chaucer Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Across 2006–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 0.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 55.1% above the 2019 sale of £73,500. Sold July 2019 for £73,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Chaucer Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 13 years.
£73,500
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 17 Chaucer Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£799
Street avg £995
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Addison Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2019Most recent
£73,500
-13.5%over 11 years21 September 2007
£85,000
+28.8%over 1 year13 September 2006
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8NA: £118,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Westcott Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.