Get started14 Chaucer Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Across 1999–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 10.8% below the 2022 sale of £130,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Chaucer Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 14 Chaucer Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,354
Street avg £964
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Addison Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2022Most recent
£130,000
+113.1%over 12 years16 June 2010
£61,000
+144.0%over 11 years12 March 1999
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8NA: £118,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HU8 8NA
Closest school
0.2 km
Westcott Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.