Get started8 Coleridge Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8LX). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft.
A recent sale: £148,000 in September 2025. Across 1998–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Coleridge Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 8 Coleridge Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,370
Street avg £1,048
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swinburne Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£148,000
+102.7%over 13 years18 November 2011
£73,000
+135.5%over 13 years4 September 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8LX: £120,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HU8 8HQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcott Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.