Get started4 Addison Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1049 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2001–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in June 2024.
4 Addison Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2021
4 Addison Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
4 Addison Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £884
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addison Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 June 2024Most recent
£140,000
+50.5%over 12 years25 August 2011
£93,000
+135.4%over 10 years6 July 2001
£39,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in HU8 8JZ: £90,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
HU8 8HQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Westcott Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.